Business Immigration to Ontario

business-immigration-ontarioOINP is now accepting Expression of Interest (EOI) submissions to the Entrepreneur Stream.

Are you eligible?

You may be eligible for this program if you have a viable business activity that will bring significant economic benefit to the province. If we approve your proposal, you and one additional business partner (if applicable) may apply for a temporary work permit in order to establish your business. Once your business has been successfully established, you and your business partner (if applicable) may be eligible for nomination by OINP.
The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Entrepreneur Stream is designed to support individuals from countries outside Canada who are looking to implement a new business initiative or buy an existing business in the province. The program offers entrepreneurs the opportunity to be nominated for permanent resident status once their new business has been successfully established in Ontario.

You must meet all eligibility criteria in order to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. If you are applying with a business partner, your business partner must also meet the eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria include the following:

ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

To qualify under this program, you must:

  • You and your business partner (if applicable) must each make a minimum investment of $500,000 depending on the location and sector of your proposed business
  • You and your business partner (if applicable) must each create at least two full-time permanent jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • You and your business partner (if applicable) must both meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 or equivalent in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario

There are 5 factors that have minimum eligibility requirements for the Principal Applicant and Business Partner (if applicable):
EXPERIENCE

  • At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months, with the last 12 months in either active general business administration or in an area of expertise related to the proposed business opportunity.
  • Your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager.
  • If you have experience as a business owner and as a senior manager,you must choose only ONE to use for your EOI and for your application(if you are invited to apply). You may choose either experience (i.e.whichever is the most recent or has more relevance to your proposed business).

NET WORTH

  • If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000.
  • If your proposed business will be in the ICT / Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000.

PERSONAL INVESTMENT FUNDS

  • If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000.
  • If your proposed business will be located outside the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%
  • If your proposed business will be in the ICT / Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and have a minimum
    equity ownership of 33.3%

JOB CREATION

  • You must commit to create at least 2 permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens / permanent residents.
  • You must commit to create at least 2 permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens / permanent residents.

EXPLORATORY VISIT

  • If you purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months, prior to submitting your application.

You must meet the minimum requirements for all of these factors to be eligible to apply for the Entrepreneur Stream. If you are applying with a Business Partner who is also seeking nomination, your partner must also meet all the minimum requirements for each factor.

As canadian immigration specialists, ICS is committed to ensuring that you obtain the best canadian visa or immigration service for your requirements. You can set your application in motion today by submitting our INITIAL CONSULTATION FORM TO SCHEDULE YOUR CONSULTATION WITH ONE OF OUR IMMIGRATION ADVISORS.

After we assess your qualifications, you will be informed if you qualify. If you would qualify to apply for business immigration to Ontario, we open your file and proceed with the processing of your application for permanent resident visa.

Please note that ICS will not share your personal information with any other third party, any information submitted to us will only be used to assess your visa eligibility.

Quebec Business Immigration

Contact us to see how we can help you obtain a business immigration

Ask An Expert