Business Visa Canada

The region of British Columbia has created three faster ways for business people and their own families to immigrant to the region of British Columbia.

There are all kinds of Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). Actually there are three kind of business immigration programs for Business Visa Canada under BCPNP :

  • The Regional Business Component
  • The Entrepreneur Component
  • The Strategic Projects Component

If the candidate is accepted for PR in every classification, so his or her associated spouse & all reliant kids also get accepted for PR.

  • The Regional Business Component:

To apply to the B.C. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) in the Regional Entrepreneur category, you must have the following:

  • Business experience as a senior manager or business owner;
  • A viable business proposal that will bring significant economic benefits to the province;
  • The financial ability to invest in a business.

You, and, if applicable, your spouse, must have a personal or combined net worth of at least $400,000 obtained from legal sources. You must provide supporting documentation to support the net worth reported in your application.

What are the requirements?

If your application is approved, you will be required to:

  • Make a minimum investment of $200,000 to establish, or purchase and expand an eligible business anywhere in B.C. outside the Vancouver or Abbotsford metropolitan areas;
  • Hold at least one-third ownership in the proposed business in B.C;
  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the province;
  • Create at least one new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents;
  • Be actively involved in the daily management and direction of the proposed business in B.C;
  • Farming Businesses only – Applications proposing agricultural activities must include a feasibility assessment of the proposed business prepared by a consultant from the List of Eligible Consultants approved by the Ministry of Agriculture under its B.C. Farm Business Advisory Services Program.

To apply to the B.C. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) in the Regional Entrepreneur category, you must have the following:

  • Business experience as a senior manager or business owner.
  • A viable business proposal that will bring significant economic benefits to the province.
  • The financial ability to invest in a business.
  • You, and, if applicable, your spouse, must have a personal or combined net worth of at least $400,000 obtained from legal sources. You must provide supporting documentation to support the net worth reported in your application.
  • The Entrepreneur Component

To apply to the B.C. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) in the Entrepreneur category, you must have the following:

  • Business experience as a senior manager or business owner;
  • A viable business proposal that will bring significant economic benefits to the province.
  • The financial ability to invest in a business;
  • You, and, if applicable, your spouse, must have a personal or combined net worth of at least $800,000 obtained from legal sources. You must provide documentation to support the net worth reported in your application;

If your application is approved, you will be required to:

  • Make a minimum investment of $400,000 to establish, or purchase and expand an eligible business.
  • Hold at least one-third ownership in the proposed business in B.C.
  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the province.
  • Create a minimum of three jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.
  • Be actively involved in the daily management and direction of the proposed business in B.C.
  • The Strategic Projects Component:

To apply to the B.C. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) in the Strategic Projects category, your company must:

  • Provide evidence of good business practices and successful business operations outside of Canada that are relevant to the proposed business.
  • Demonstrate that the key staff members proposed are qualified senior personnel who are essential to establishing and operating the proposed business in B.C.
  • The key staff members must have or be eligible for immigration status in Canada.

If your company’s application is approved, your company will be required to:

  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the province;
  • Make a minimum equity investment of at least $500,000 to establish or purchase and expand an eligible business;
  • Create at least three new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents for each key staff member proposed;
  • Establish or purchase and expand a company in B.C. that is incorporated or federally incorporated and registered extra-provincially in B.C.

Contact us to see how we can help you obtain a business visa

Ask An Expert