Recent Immigrants



Dmitri Boudovitch



Motaz Bunai



Clint Castro Santos Melchor



Marlo Turaray Beran



Vhic Fernandez

Canada Business Visa

Under the Canada Business visa, foreigners can apply to come and visit Canada for a short time. Visitors may come to Canada to observe site visits, explore dynamic business opportunities, participate in trade conferences, meet with Canadian counter-parts in Canada as well as experience Canadian culture and hospitality.  Business visitors must prove that their main source of income and their main place of business are outside Canada.

You may qualify as a business visitor if you are a foreign national who plans to visit Canada temporarily to look for new business opportunities, to invest or to enhance existing business relationships. As Canada business visa holder as Business visitors usually stay in Canada for a few days or a few months. To be considered a business visitor you must show that:

  • you intend to stay for less than six months and do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market
  • your main place of business and source of income is located outside Canada
  • profits from your business will accrue outside Canada
  • you can provide documents that support your application and
  • you meet Canada’s basic entry requirements if you:
  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  • have enough money for your stay and to return home
Ask An Expert