new_immigrationThe Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economyThere are three types of Business Immigrations such as:

  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self-Employed

The criteria you must meet to qualify under business immigration program are different for each class;

Investors

Canada seeks experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into its economy and become permanent residents. To qualify for immigration as an investor, an investor must

  • show that you have business experience of least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application
  • have a minimum net worth of CAD$1,600,000 that was obtained legally and
  • make a CAD$800,000 investment.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow

This program is Government guaranteed, assuring that your CAD$800,000 investment will be returned without interest, in about five years and two months after payment. In addition, you need to possess enough money to support yourself and all dependants upon arrival in Canada, meet all medical and security requirements

There are two ways of how to invest your funds, such as:

    • You make an investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds; These funds are then kept with the government for a period of five years, after which they are returned to you in full with 0% interest; OR
    • You pay a financing fee; Pay a financing fee in the range of CAD$200,000 and a Canadian financial institute will make then the investment with the government on your behalf, for a one-time financing fee in the range of CAD$200,000. The financing fee is paid up front and is non-refundable
      • managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application
        OR
      • managed the equivalent of at least five full-time employees per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application
        OR
      • a combination of one year of experience described in the first point and one year of experience described in the second point above.
      • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents, is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;
      • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the total annual sales, is equal to or greater than $500,000;
      • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the net income for the year, is equal to or greater than $50,000; or
      • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year, is equal to or greater than $125,000.
      • managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application
        OR
      • managed the equivalent of at least five full-time employees per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application
        OR
      • a combination of one year of experience described in the first point and one year of experience described in the second point above.
      • The percentage of equity, multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents, is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;
      • The percentage of equity, multiplied by the total annual sales, is equal to or greater than $500,000;
      • The percentage of equity, multiplied by the net income for the year, is equal to or greater than $50,000; or
      • The percentage of equity, multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year, is equal to or greater than $125,000.
Business Experience

To qualify under the Federal Investor Program the applicant must meet required Business Experience in one of the following:

Qualifying business

To determine whether a business is a “qualifying business”, the business must not have been operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income (such as interest, dividends or capital gains), and the applicant must provide documentary evidence that the business meets at least two of the following criteria

Entrepreneurs

Canada seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs.

To qualify for immigration as an entrepreneur, an applicant must:

  • have managed and controlled a percentage of the equity of a qualifying business for at least two one-year periods in the period beginning five years before the date of application;
  • have a legally obtained net worth of at least $300,000; and
  • intend and be able to manage and control a percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 33 1/3 percent, and create at least one full-time job equivalent for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and his or her family members, for a period of at least one year within three years of arriving in Canada.

Qualifying Canadian Business

To determine whether a business is a “qualifying Canadian business” the business must not have been operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income (such as interest, dividends or capital gains), and an applicant must provide documentary evidence that the business meets at least two of the following criteria:

  • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents, is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;
  • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the total annual sales, is equal to or greater than $250,000;
  • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the net income for the year, is equal to or greater than $25,000; or
  • the percentage of equity, multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year, is equal to or greater than $125,000.

Self-Employed

To qualify for immigration as a self-employed person, an applicant must have at least two one-year periods of one of the following types of experience in the period beginning five years before the date of application:

  • self-employment or participation at a world-class level in cultural activities;
  • self-employment or participation at a world-class level in athletics; or
  • farm management experience.

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make significant contributions to cultural activities or athletics, or to purchase and manage a farm.

Begin your Canadian Visa Application Process Today

As Canadian immigration specialists, ICS is committed to ensuring that you obtain the best Canadian visa or immigration service for your requirements. You can set your application in motion today by submitting our Initial Consultation Form  to schedule your consultation with one of our immigration attorneys.

After we assess your qualifications, you will be informed if you qualify. If you would qualify to apply for a permanent resident visa as a Federal Business Immigrant, we open your file and proceed with the processing of your application for permanent resident visa.

Please note that ICS will not share your personal information with any other third party, any information submitted to us will only be used to assess your visa eligibility.

Contact Us