Immigration to Quebec

IMMIGRATION TO QUEBEC FOR NON-FRENCH SPEAKING APPLICANTS

Applicants can score minimum points without French language points and apply for Quebec certificate and permanent residency under the following occupations:

UNIVERSITY LEVEL

In the Québec education system, completion of this program requires 4 years of undergraduate university training, representing a total of 17 years of study.

  • Nursing (Bach. – 3 years) – NOC 3012
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (Bach. – 4 years) – NOC 2146
  • Civil, Construction and Transportation Engineering (Bach. – 4 years) – NOV 2131
  • Computer Engineering (Bach. – 4 years) – NOC 2147 – NOC 2173

COLLEGIAL LEVEL TECHNICAL TRAINING

In the Québec education system, completion of this program requires 3 years of technical training, representing a total of 14 years of study.

  • Aircraft Construction Techniques (DCS) – NOC 2232, 2233, 2253
  • Nursing (DCS) – NOC 3233
  • Building Systems Technology (DCS) – NOC 2231
  • Civil Engineering Technology (DCS) – NOC 2231
  • Diagnostic Radiology Technology (DCS) – 3215
  • Food Processing and Quality Technology (DCS) – NOC 2211
  • Insurance and Financial Advisory Services (DCS) – NOC 1234, 6231
  • Nuclear Medicine Technology (DCS) – NOC 3215
  • Radiation Oncology Technology (DCS) – NOC 3215

SECONDARY LEVEL VOCATIONAL TRAINING

In the Québec education system, completion of this program requires 900 -1,800 hours of secondary level vocational training, representing a total of 12 years of study.

  • Machinist and machining and tooling inspector(DVS) – NOC 7231;
  • Machining tool operator (DVS) – NOC 9511
  • Butcher and meat cutter – retail and wholesale – NOC 6251
  • Industrial butcher and meat cutter, poultry preparer and related workers – NOC 9462
  • Computer Support (DVS) – NOC 2282
  • Pharmacy Technical Assistant (DVS) – NOC 3414
  • Stationary Machine Mechanics (DVS) – NOC 7311
  • Use of Composite Materials (DVS) – NOC 9495
  • Welding and Fitting (DVS) – NOC 7265

Additional criteria to be met by non -French speaking applicants

  • Must have 4+ years work experience in the areas listed aboveThe work experience by a skilled worker candidate must have been acquired in the five years preceding the date of submission of an application for a selection certificate;
  • Must be 36- years of age;
  • Must have IELTS band score 5

Contact us to see how we can help you obtain a immigration visa

Ask An Expert