new_immigrationUnder the Canada-Québec Accord, the province of Québec operates its own business immigrant program. All investors in the program must be selected by Québec.

ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

To qualify under this program, you must:

  1. have a legally obtained net worth of at least $300,000, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse.
  2. have managed and controlled a percentage of the capital equity of least 25% of a qualifying business for at least two one-year periods in the period beginning five years before the date of application;
  3. Experience was acquired in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial)
  4. Business experience is defined as the actual and full-time assuming of the responsibilities and duties related to the planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources, provided that such responsibilities and duties are not assumed in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.
  5. Full time means that the person devoted all of their working time to management during the period in question.

To qualify as an entrepreneur you must present either a business project or acquire an existing business;

Ability to carry out a business project component: submit a business project with the purpose of creating or acquiring a business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) in Québec that you will manage yourself or that you will participate in as management and operations partner on a daily basis. You must control, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000.

Acquisition of a business in Quebec component: Have acquired in Quebec alone or with your accompanying spouse or common law spouse at least 25% of capital equity in a business (agricultural, commercial or industrial) with a value of at least $100,000 CAD. You must manage the business yourself or participate in it as management.

SELF-EMPLOYED WORKER PROGRAM

To qualify under this program, you must:

  1. come to Québec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
  2. have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you
  3. have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you plan to practise in Québec.

Assessment of your application will also take into account other factors, such as: your age and the age of your spouse, if applicable, the nature and duration of your respective professional training, your language skills and your personal qualities and your knowledge of Québec. The passing score is: applicant with spouse 51 points; without spouse 44 points.

AS CANADIAN IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS, ICS IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT YOU OBTAIN THE BEST CANADIAN VISA OR IMMIGRATION SERVICE FOR YOUR REQUIREMENTS. YOU CAN SET YOUR APPLICATION IN MOTION TODAY BY SUBMITTING OUR INITIAL CONSULTATION FORM TO SCHEDULE YOUR CONSULTATION WITH ONE OF OUR IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS.

After we assess your qualifications, you will be informed if you qualify. If you would qualify to apply for a permanent resident visa as a Quebec Business Immigrant, we open your file and proceed with the processing of your application for permanent resident visa.

Please note that ICS will not share your personal information with any other third party, any information submitted to us will only be used to assess your visa eligibility.

Contact Us

Quebec Business Immigration